School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. When St Martin set his foot in Tory Island off the coast of Donegal, the island was plagued with rats. These he banished into the sea and they have never since existed in the island.
    Furthermore rats always shun the earth of the island even when it is placed in another district so that people from the island whose houses or lands have been infested by rats often get some of the earth from the island to banish the rats.
    It is also said that somebody who denied the tradition carried a flock of the rats to the island but as soon as he let them loose on the land they scattered into the sea and were never afterwards seen.