School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. There are many forts in the district. These forts were built as a protection for the people. They went inside these and shot the enemy outside. There are sodden walls around them. People believe it was the Danes who built them.
    The position of this fort is in the farms of Mrs. Enright in the townland of Andnagh a few fields in from the public roads. About thirty years ago three men from the neighbourhood went in night hunting birds.
    One of these had a blackthorn stick the others had a lamp. It was to the fort they went. A bird same out some body