School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. Three miles to the south east of Kildysart there is a group of Islands in the Shannon. One of these Islands is called Canon Island. In this Island there was once a beautiful abbey, and the beautiful paintings are still to be seen. This abbey was famous for its teachers. Its name had spread to distant countries and pupils came from far and near, there.
    When Cromwell came to Ireland, he destroyed it. A man from the county Limerick dreamt that gold was hidden under the holy water font he came with his companion to look for it. They saw that the font was so beautiful that they brought it away, When they