School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who was accustomed to go with the good people, or the faries. This time they told him not to wonder at anything that would happen, and they put him riding on a little white. Bull. They travelled across a very wild mountainou's country. There were a number of fences to be crossed, he got over these quiet easily the mad did not take any notice, but at last they approached a great cliff, if he cleared this sucessfully he deserved great praise. Having done this He said "Is maít an Bhullaín bheag." Then he parted and they gave him a cap and hurly. It is know that this man hurled with them on several occasions.
        1. buildings