School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

Catptain Standish O'Grady was born in Limerick.

Captain Standish O'Grady was born in Limerick. He served his time in the army and was a great soldier. He retired from the army at a young age and came to live to Fort Fergus to his Aunt "Lady Ball". While he lived in Fort Fergus he kept a kennel and had a pack of beagles. When his aunt died he bought a gentleman's place by the name of Mr Whitston in the townland of Clondegad in the parish of Ballycorick. Here he lived about fifteen years. He kept the beagles all the time. The parish priest objected to him because the kennel was too near his house he also kept the best of hunting horses. He got first prize at all the leading shows. He was famous for hunting, fouling. He sold his farm to Mr Wall and retired to his place