School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. One night four men were talking of fairies and gold. Tom Coggarn was listening to them. They were talking of the forth in Glencanane where money was hid, a couple of hundred yards east from the public road three miles to the north of Kildysart. Tom Coggarn made up his mind to find out about the gold He went at twelve o'clock next night On his way into the forth he saw a leaprocán he asked him was there gold hid there. The Leaprocán told him to go home and come next night and would find a red ribbon tied to the bulán under which the gold was hid. When he came he thought he saw the forth in flames. He went home and got sick he died two days later