School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the townland of Ballingard a few hundred yards to the east of Ballynacally in Ballycorick parish their lives a man by the name of Mr Leopard. He was a national teacher in Pitfield School where he walked to and from school for several years a distance of about four miles. He can tell old stories. He now resides in his farmhouse and drawing the Pension.
  2. There are four blessed well in out parish St Martin, St Scríobán's, St Neadans and St Ruth.
    St Martins. There is a blessed Well in Ballynacally by the name of St Martins. It is situated a few hundred yards in from the road in Mr Mc Mahon's field. It is good for sore eyes and feet. People visit it on the 11th of November. The Rosary