School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. (no title)

Long ago it was the custom in the country wherever a nice girl was men would come and steal her by night.

Long ago it was the custom in the country wherever a nice girl was men would come and steal her by night. They came to the house of James Clancy to steal his sister as she was a nice-looking girl. He heard they were coming and he watched for them.
    The first man that came in the street he fired a shot at him and he fell.
    The men that were with him put him in a bag and brought him to the graveyard.
    While they were marking the grave they saw some sign of life in him they waited for a while and saw he was not dead.
    He lived for many years afterwards. There was a reward from the goverment to any body that would shoot these people.
    But James Clancy would not take the money because it was blood-money.