School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. General Roslewn was a great soldier who was sent from England as a planter. He was also a landlord in Ireland so as to protect the country for the English People. This General fought in many wars, the most important been the Crimean War. That war was also the most important of the wars in Irish History. He was a handsome, brave, and clever man. He retired from the army at an advanced age. Then he went to live with his grandfather in Roshill, General John Roslewn. After a few years he bought a gentel-man's place for himself from Mr. Reynols. This farm was situated about three