Scoil: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (uimhir rolla 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Clog an Mhairtín: It is so called because a man by the name of Martin lived there. Out side is door there was a clump of white thorn thorn, there he spent is time during the Summer. He stayed in-doors for he believed that the people would carry his riches. He died of starvation in the end.
    Páirc an Éanna: That was so called because in the field there are caves. In the caves the rebels hid from the Black and Tans. They were often called dug outs. The rebels Sleps in the caves by night, and by (night) day they got food from the people (by day). Then they went to another dug out, and in that way often made their escape from the Tans.
    Killadysert, Co. Clare