School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. As the lord of Daingean Castle and his wife were not happy, so one day she determined to elope with a young soldier.
    So she placed a lighted candle at the mouth of the gun powder barrel. When the flams reached the powder the castle as you know was destroyed. And the lady sped away at a quick sped through the darkness of the night. They were going very fast, and the lady's hair became entangled on one of the low branches of the trees. The soldier failed to notice the Accident, and on retracing his steps he found her hanging dead from a tree.