Scoil: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (uimhir rolla 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The diseases common in my place are Asthma, Bronchitis, Exema, Diabetes, whooping Cough, Grips, Rheumatism, Burns, Consumction, yellow Jaundice, Saint Anthony's Fire, Loss of Appetite, and Kidney disease. All the herbs are good for the diseases I have mentioned as for exema ÷ The bark of the Birch tree made into a poultice is good for it. For Bronchits the root of an Marchmallow flower is good for it. The Camiphea leave is good for burns. The old people had an superstitous cure for the Yellow Jaundice. As the oldest girl or boy in the family would go where three bounds met. They had a magice bottle with them, and then they would hid hid the bottle under a green rush, and said some words in