Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. Special Foods for Certain Days
    Christmas Day long ago was not as good a day as regards food as it is now. The biggest novelty the people would look forward to was tea. The children never got tea during the year until that day. It was only the very rich people that had a goose for dinner. The poor people had bacon or fish.
    During the rest of the year, in some families one herring had to do the whole family. This herring was in a dish and each person would eat out of this and dip the potatoes in the gravy. During Lent no body would eat any butter or eggs and the old people would not put milk on their tea on Good Friday or Ash Wednesday.
    On Easter Sunday they would eat plenty eggs.
    Every Shrove Tuesday they used make pancakes and eat them that night. They used make these pancakes from flour, milk, eggs and butter, and they were very nice to eat.
    On November night it was the custom in every house
    Mary Maher