Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Cashel, I live in the townland of Ballaghboy, in the parish of Killenaule, and in the Barony of Slieveardagh.
    There are ten families in the townland, making in all a population of about fifty people. The family name most common in the place is O' Brien.
    Ballaghboy, - An Bealach Buidhe got its name from the yellow clay that was found under the present roadway when it was made some ninety years ago. The houses are slated but two area thatched.
    There are only two people over seventy, living in the place, they do not speak Irish but they can tell stories in English. Their names are Michael Kirwan and Mrs Barrett, the address of each is "Ballaghboy", Ballinure.
    Houses were more numerous in former times than they are now. There are three now in ruins. Because of evictions, and others causes the people emigrated to America, Australia and other countries.
    It is said that Cromwell marched through Ballaghboy on his way
    An Bealach Buí, Co. Thiobraid Árann