Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A very long time ago there was a castle up in Paddy Briens. People by the name of Mc Bride were living there long ago. It was built by Spencer and other relatives of his. They were very bad Protestants and led a very bad life. They lived there for about thirty five years. Then one of them died and they buried him at the back of the house. The mark of the grave was to be seen there up to about a hundred years ago because the grass did not grow there for many years after his death. About a hundred years ago the grass began to grow there. The castle is supposed to be in the corner of the hill field. One of the men that was working there a while said he could not dig the sand in the corner with the stone which is said to be the foundation of the Castle.
    D. Mac Garry