Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

Martin Costello was going through a garden one day and there were two men cutting corn with hooks.

Martin Costello was going through a garden one day and there were two men cutting corn with hooks. Costello said to them "Why are you working so hard" the men said they had to do it. Then Costello said "leave down the hooks and you'll see how it can make them work. The men left down their hooks and Costello said some words over them. Then the hooks began to cut the corn by their-selves and it was cut in a half an-hour. The men went home and told their employer they had it cut. The owner said they could not have it cut. He went down and saw that they had only a few swathes cut. Then they told their owner how it happened and they
    Thomas Horan
    Cnoc Iúrach, Co. Thiobraid Árann