Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of old church-yards in the parish of Drangan and there are ruins of churches in some of them. They are in Newtown and Ballylusky. Cill Domhnaigh is the name of one of them in Michael Hall's in Newtown, there was a bell in it and it used often ring. There was a schoolmaster in Moyglass and he used to pass by the bell every day when going to school and one evening he took the bell home. After that his calves died and many other things happened to him so he brought back the bell and hung it on the tree but it never rang again. There is a churchyard on our farm in Kyle and there is a small well near it and it is thought that the monks used it. There is a field near the church called Cor na Cille. There is a ruin of an old church in Michael Hall's farm in Magoury. If you walked seven paces north east from the
    Michael Hall
    An Chill, Co. Thiobraid Árann