Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A gentleman came into the school and was seated on one of the rostrums. I was surpised to see the Nuns usually so grave coming quickly with great smiles of welcome and shaking heads with this gentleman. He was dressed in a brown tweed pepper-and-salt suit and wore a blue tied with large dots that seemed to me like eyes. I did not see his collar as a short beard covered it. His hat - a soft tweed - lay on the desk beside him.
    His hair was full and wavy, inclined to be grey (dark) - but his face was rather pale thin. I asked a child beside me in the class who he was.
    She said he was Charles Kickam - a great man who was writing a book.
    About midway down the school I noticed some of the bigger girls making signs with their hands + laughing. He
    Miss H. Noonan
    An Cluainín, Co. Thiobraid Árann