School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. Michael Cusack was a member of the Fenians. He was fighting in the rising of 1867. After the rising he went to America and collected money for the Fenian funds. He was a native of Drangan and he lived where the Scott's are living now. A monument was erected in memory of him. and his life figure is on it. He has a pike in his hand. He was very popular in the Fenian movement and he was a good fighting man. He fought for the Land League to get their rights for the Tenants. He died in the year 1909 and a monument was erected on the square of Drangan by the Drangan people. On the monument is written.
    "He loved his country and served his kind. Go thou and do like wise"
    He was buried in the old Churchyard in Drangan and a railing was put around the grave.