School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. What is now called Jim Denny's Boreen (opening on the Ballylusky - Lisnoynan road) was formerly a road which went up by Martin Heffernan's (Bawntafoora) - down through Quigley's out by Lawless's and up through the lawn at St Johnstown. The road coming from Killenaulle by the Rectory met this road in the lawn, and went out through Quiry's and over by Slanestown Castle
  2. Between St. Johnstown and Kilkennybeg Mass used be said in olden times. When demolishing an old building thereabouts the chapel and little bell were found.
    Priest used come from the mountain (Slievenamon) to say Mass.
    After that the service used be held at Graystown Killenaulle (called Scórnán):
    There is a field called the Monastery Field in Graystown. A man named Leytham built Helenpark with the stones of the Monastery.
        2. public infrastructure
    William Perry