School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. There once lived in Shangarry a few miles from Drangan a Bishop. He was one of the Butler's. He became Lord Dunboyle as he was the last of that family. He decided to marry so that there would be a son to carry on the name. He got married to a Protestant lady and he lived in Co. Cork. His wife used not let him go to Mass or anything. He was beginning to get sorry as he got old and he wondered how he would go before God on his Judgement day. He fell ill and he sent for a very dear friend of his. He was a doctor and monk named Graham from Fethard Monastery. He came dressed as a doctor and asked to see Lord Dunboyne. He was admitted and went to the Bishop. They were talking and the Bishop said "How will I get to Heaven" The monk said "You have no more chance of
    John Gleeson