School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago a woman's spirit was going around. She was called Petticoat Loose.

(continued from previous page)
    "That did not damn you," said the Priest. "I used to beat my husband and seven children" said she. "That did not damn you" said the Priest. "I used to beat my father and mother" she said. "That damned you" said the Priest. Then he put a penance on her and the penance was That she should go down to the bottom of the Red Sea making suggans of the sand until the Last Day.
  2. (no title)

One night whenMickey Drewe was going by Lane's hill he saw a bed on the top of the hill + a dead man in it.

One night when Mickey Drewe was going by Lane's hill he saw a bed on the top of the hill + a dead man in it. There were candles and flowers at each side of the bed. There was someone bawling under the bed. He got a rock & was