School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. There was conscription here in Ireland at the time of Napoleon's wars and before that.
    The narrator's grandfather, wishing to avoid being called up went to a doctor. The doctor advised him to tie bandages around his legs and put something inside them to bring on varicose veins. He was rejected as unfit for military service, but himself and his two horses were commandeered
  2. There was a man by the name of Gahan living in Coolquill about 150 years ago. He was a terrible tyrant.
    One of the narrator's ancestors was steward for him in 1798 when he was a Member of Parliament.
    There was a woman living in the Found (near Killenaule) who had a stepson named St John whom she wanted to get out of the way. She reported to Gahan that he was a Croppy and Gahan got him hung in Clonmel.