School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. On the Ballylusky)Lismornan road (a byeroad near Drangan) there stands what looks a very old stone by the roadside. It is practically opposite James Moloney's cottage, Shanakyle
    The stone stands about four feet high by 1 1/2' by 1 1/2' roughly. It is cut out in one piece without any ornamentation. In the tops of it there is a socket about 6" x 4" x 3" as if where a cross or other stone fitted down into it. At the back of this locket (N. side) front of headstone w. Pery} the stone is broken and a piece missing as where the upper stone broke it out in falling. There is no trace of the upper stone although it may be underneath a mound of clay.
    The (N. side) seems a bit rougher than the other sides _ there's a possibility there may have been an inscription although no lettering can be made out. [William Perry Ballyusky says he can see slight traces of lettering in the sunligh]
    There are a few local accounts
    J. Maloney