School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. Once upon a time a man dreamt that there was gold hidden up in Ballyluskey. He was from Goldscross. First he went to some graveyard over in Kyle but the man of the Halls that owned the graveyard had not heard that gold had been hidden there. Then he went to some graveyard that was in Newtown but he did not get it there. Then he went to Magoury and he knew it was that graveyard he dreamt about and he got the gold. The three churchyards belonged to three brothers and they were the three oldest graveyards in Ireland.
    P. Drewe