School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. (continued from previous page)
    [where] the bishop was killed there is blood on a stone where his head met it. It was off a big waterfall he fell. The place belongs to Mrs La Terriere where the bishop was killed. There is a pond in it and it is not like any other water. It is called the Still Waters. It is not running at all. That is called the Still Waters.
  2. How Kiltinan got its name was when Bishop Tinan was killed the people put Kiltinan on that place. There is a little house in a little field and it isn't known yet what it is. There's nothing inside it. It is a little round house. there is a very old graveyard in it. It is there where Bishop Tinan is buried.