School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. Early in the last century a priest from Drangan (Fr. Molloy or Fr. O'Brien) was called at night to a sick person living of the slopes of Slievenamon.
    He rode along the road facing the mountain + when passing by the lios in Fr. Shea's land in Cloran [ Here there is an old stone on which is cut a representation of Our Lord being taken down from the Cross _ no tradition as to when it was put up] he heard a beautiful female voice singing An Cailín Deas Crúidhte na mbó + stood for some minutes to listen when it struck him it was a strange hour for any female to be out. Dismounting from his horse he crossed the ditch to investigate. What he did see was two grehounds chained together. He jumped on the horse immediately + galloped to the house to which he was called. When he reached there he found the man had just died. He said in
    Miss H. Noonan
    Cloneen, Co. Tipperary