School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. (continued from previous page)
    back in confusion + were met again + another was sot at the other end. This confusion continued in the boreen for some time until eventually every man was shot down as there was no possible chance of anyone jumping the hedge owing to his height+ thickness. [There is another tradition that the captain had a wonderful horse + in his frenzy jumped the hedge + was killed at the Ould Ghoul (Gabhail?) ].
    No man lived to tell the tale _ there were no arrests, not did any soldiers leave kilbury to ravage the country again.
    The stranger is said to have been one of the leaders of the national organisation of the day.
    There is a tradition that the ghosts of these horsemen used to gallop around Kilbury for a hundred years after _ probably due to the terror in the minds of the people
    Miss H. Noonan
    Cloneen, Co. Tipperary