Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In years gone by there was no bridge on the Mullinahone road, only stepping stones. One day when there was a funeral coming from Mullinahone to Drangan, and there was a flood in the river, the horse would not go through the river because it was too deep. So six men put the coffin on their shoulders and started to walk through the river. The water swept the coffin out of their hands and brought it down the river. The coffin hit the trunk of a tree and was badly broken. The corpse was swept away with the water. Lady Butler saw all that had happened so she got a bridge built there. It is now called Cahill's bridge. There is a stone on the bridge and the history of the bridge is written on it
    Eamonn O Halloran