Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old woman in Cloneen district when speaking of a woman who had illegitimate children said: "Sure, how could you blame her - she's a rogation child." Asked to explain she said that any child born during Rogation Days - particularly the middle day - was considered to be unmanageable - or more properly unable to control him or herself.
    This also applied to animals - especially horses and bulls. A number of years ago the late Mr. Solly Joel had a horse El Diablo (?) running in the Derby or Grand National. The narrator states in reading of the race, she noticed that one writer mentioned that El Diablo was capable of winning - but as he was a Rogation colt - one couldn't be sure how he'd behave - (Miss H. Noonan Cloneen)

Mr M. Hall Maguoury states he heard of the same superstition in connection with animals born on the 29th June
    Miss H. Noonan
    An Cluainín, Co. Thiobraid Árann