Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three particular birds which i know very well. Their names are the Gold-finch the Robin and the Starling. The Gold finch is among the nicest birds that can be seen. She makes her nest in an elder tree. The cock finch goes up on the top of the tree and sings while the hen-finch makes her nest. She lays five eggs and in every nest of young ones a dwarf finch is to be found.
    The Robin is the only bird that can be heard chirping in the winter. The Robin is a very harmless bird because she builds her nest on the side of the road.
    The Starlings are to be seen very plentifuly in the Spring. The starlings goes off to the woods in winter time like
    Pat Horan
    Cnoc Iúrach, Co. Thiobraid Árann