School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

In former times Magoury was a parish an Monks lived there.

In former times Magoury was a parish an Monks lived there. On one Sunday a saintly priest whose nae was Daheen said Mass in Magoury Church and then he had to to on foot to say another Mass in Crohane which belonged to the parish. On is was back he got very thirsty and there was no water to be got any place and as he was crossing a field in front of John Codys house he saw a root of a tree and he poked it with his walking cane and lovely cool water sprung up out of it there is a beatufil well there now. The people called the well Tobar Daheen for that was the priests name.
    Mrs R. Maher, Magoury
    Drangan
    Mrs R. Maher
    45
  2. (no title)

A long time ago when the Monks were in Magoury one Monk named Declan had a habit of reading his Office under a certain tree.

A long time ago when the Monks were in Magoury one Monk named Declan had a habit of reading his Office under a certain tree. One day when he was reading his Office it began to rain and leaves