Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there were two men ploughing in a field and there was a fort in the field. The men were talking about the fairies. One said when they came to the ring. "They have not our dinner ready yet". When they came up again they saw a table laid out with their dinner on it. A voice said "come in". One man went in and ate his ate his dinner the other man did not and he died that night.
    1. am
    John Dwyer
    50
    An Corrbhaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. One evening a man was coming home from work and he had a horse car. He saw a woman up the road. He gave her a lift. The horse started to sweat. The woman said "no wonder and there is a ton weight in my right arm if you did not give me a lift the horse would be ded now.