Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On seeing the years first new potatoes Miss R. noonan Drangan says she remembers the old people saying something like
    "Merrymeed bow nowntarish"
    Go mbeirimíd beó ar an am so arís?

* * *

A straw or wire for clearing out a pipe stem is commonly called by the old people a Rietore ( Réidhteóir ?)
  2. The road from Mullinahone to Drangan used to go up over Knockura from the Beech Grove in Ballyorchard by the quarry in Knockura on the kyle road (called Sean Beill's)
    As a relief scheme the road was run straight into the village.
    At what is now known as the High Walls (formerly Geaga Dubh) the road was cut down through the rock and what was taken out was used to trunk the interveaning space between
    I.P. Phelan
    Baile an tSagairt, Co. Thiobraid Árann