School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. When Mr. Plant St. Johnstown was ploughing in one of his fields about thirty years ago, his plough struck against a large stone. The stone was long and flat. With the help of one of his workmen he raised the stone which broke in two.
    Underneath was a compartment which was lined and floored with large flags. Mr. Plant, being more industrious than archeologically minded threw in the stones filledup the hole and continued his ploughing.
    Unfortunately, Mr. Plant is now dead and there is no one to point out the spot, except Mr. Plant who can only show the field which is about five acres in extent
    Reverend Dr Phipps
    Cill Náile, Co. Thiobraid Árann