Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    [where] the bishop was killed there is blood on a stone where his head met it. It was off a big waterfall he fell. The place belongs to Mrs La Terriere where the bishop was killed. There is a pond in it and it is not like any other water. It is called the Still Waters. It is not running at all. That is called the Still Waters.
  2. How Kiltinan got its name was when Bishop Tinan was killed the people put Kiltinan on that place. There is a little house in a little field and it isn't known yet what it is. There's nothing inside it. It is a little round house. there is a very old graveyard in it. It is there where Bishop Tinan is buried.
    John Tobin
    60
    Cruachán Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann

A long time ago a giant went up on Sliabh na mBan to throw a big stone to Thurles.

A long time ago a giant went up on Sliabh na mBan to throw a big stone to Thurles. It slipped out of his hands and lodged on the Moat of Crohane.