Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A long time ago when the Monks were in Magoury one Monk named Declan had a habit of reading his Office under a certain tree.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grew on the tree and the tree twisted over him. After a while the wind changed and the tree twisted again and a drop of rain did'nt fall on the Monk. The tree is there yet in the shape of an umberella and no body ever tried to cut the tree.

St Columba prophesied that there is going to be a war between the north and south of Ireland

St Columba prophesied that there is going to a war between the north and south of Ireland and that the blood will be so thick that it wont be able to flow under the eye of the bridge in Gleann na Muice Duibhe
    Mrs O Meara
    50
    Tulaigh Chasáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann

There is an old story about Gleann na Muice Duibe bridge.

There is an old story about Gleann na Muice Duibe bridge. The old people say that St Colm Cille said that there is going to be a war there and and the blood will be so thick that it will not be able to flow under the eye of Gleann na Muice Duibe