Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. He lived where John Slattery now lives about a hundred yards from the village of Doangan and wbout a hundred yards in the fields. He was a great hurler - hurled "with the five counties."
    In the height of his escapades when the soldiers were looking for him, he abducted a lady and brought her in front of him on horseback through the town of Carrick.
    There was a hurling match in Waterford once. Lord Waterford was sponsoring the local team. He asked them what chance they had of success.
    They said they hoped to do well enough but they would certainly win if they had a certain man playing with them.
    He asked who he was + why not get him.
    They told hem 'twas Martley - who was then on his keeping down there. He told them to get him and he'd close his eyes They got him and won the match.
    There was a man named Breanan living where Wm slattery now lives in Magoury who also hurled with "the five counties".
    William Perry
    An Baile Loiscthe, Co. Thiobraid Árann