Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to bring the soldiers baggage from Clonmel to Cork. On the road with the troops and their wives and baggage was the infamous Moll Dunlea whose evidence convicted Fr. Sheehy in Clonmel.
  2. Cholera broke out in Drangan village some time after 1847 during Fr O Shaughnessy's ministry as P.P. of this parish. It did not spread beyond the village, but it killed everyone in the village save one man by the name of Bergin. The people attributed the plague to bad fish.
    In those days there was a street in Drangan running from the brow of the village westward along the Fethard road. This street was called Tinker Street.
    1. am
    M. Hall