Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago two of the Donovans who were living in the house where the Donovans still live in Knockura, went down to the fort. They knew that there was a lot of manure in the bottom of the fort. The settled to draw the manure on the following day. They came down to the fort the day after and filled the cart with the manure. When they had the load full the cart and load of manure were thrown down into the hollow of the fort which was seven feet below the rim. The men were very frightened and they said They would not draw any of it. They unloaded the cart. The very minute the cart was unloaded the horse started off and was able to go up the seven feet without any trouble, there was no harm done to the cart.
    Will Maher
    An Corrbhaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann