Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

There did a man by the name of Reid live in a castle in Modeshil.

There did a man by the name of Reid live in a castle in Modeshil. One day he was in a public house with some companions and they were speaking about a highway man who was going about. And Reid said that he would have his head on a spear before many days would be gone. But the highway man met him one day when he was riding on his horse and shot him and robbed him. He was tried in Clonmel and sentenced to be hanged. On the day of the execution he asked if there was anyone there from Modeshill, There was not. He said there was gold under a big tree in a certain place. People searched a lot of trees but the gold was never found.
      1. daoine
    Mrs R. Maher