Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Maggie Drew told me that one night a man was playing cards in a house in Lismoyna with a lot of other men.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down the road and into Drew's and fell in a weakness. They thought that it was only letting on he was but when he was not getting up they thought that it was a fright he got. He got all right after a start.

There is a hollow in Michael Hall's field Magowry about twenty yards from the church

There is a hollow in Michael Hall's field Magowry about twenty yards from the church and it is said that St Canice built a small chapel there and when it fell some people started digging for gold and they got nothing. It is said that Michael Hall has the best land in the parish because the Saints when they were living there they blessed his land.
    Tom Duggan
    Maigh Gabhra, Co. Thiobraid Árann