Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asses. The smiths make a great number of farm implements such as gates, ploughs, shovels, picks, axes, turf spades, and tyres for carts.
    In some of the forges some of the horses are shod outside when these are a great number to be shod. All the forges are great centres for stories and old tales.
  2. In my district of Glan there is no forge but in Boolaney there is one. It is in this forge that all the people of my district go. The name of the blacksmith is Thady Derig of Boolaney in the parish of Killoran and in the Barony of Leyney. He is working in it for almost twenty years now. This forge is situated along the road-side.
    This forge has a black roof on it and it has no chimney or fireplace. The fire always on the middle of the floor. There is an anvil in it for shaping the shoes for horses and asses. The blacksmith makes ploughs, shovels, pikes and spades.
    It is said that the sparks that come from the red iron is a sign that the world will be burned by fire on the last day.
  3. There are about three forges in the parish of Riverstown. The name of the smiths are Michael Flynn, James
    Breege Flanagan
    An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Shligigh