Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    much strife about the 14th and 15th centuries. The people of Ballydrehid were regarded as the keepers of the Connor's jewels and they jealously guarded them against all raiders. No attempts, so far as my father knows were ever made by locals to unearth the treasure. The actual site of the hiding place is not known nowadays.
  2. There is supposed to be a boot of gold hidden in a gap in Cloonamahon, in parish of Ballysadare Barony of Corran. No one ever made an attempt to unearth it.
    This is how the people came to know of it. A man named Captain Meredith of Cloonamahon House when dying was heard raving about a boot of gold which was hidden in some gap but they could not get any more information about it.
  3. My father, Michael Gallagher told me that it is supposed that a pan of gold is hidden in Newtown a little village near my home in Ardcotton, parish of Ballysdare and Barony of Tirewell. He did not know of any attempts being made to procure it.
    Agnes Gallagher
    Ard Coitinn, Co. Shligigh