Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    district of Doorla at present but it was frequently visited by two men from Sligo in former times. In former times a four-penny bit and a crown prevailed in the district but has gone out of fashion.
  2. Long ago shops were more plentiful than they are at the present time. There were three or four shops in every district and the people had not to go but about fifty or sixty yards to the nearest shop. There was one shop in my district long ago owned by Mrs Gilday. She is now dead. She sold mostly groceries. Buying and selling was also carried on after Mass on Sundays long ago. The articles mostly sold bread, sugar, and sweets
        1. trádáil
    Christina Mc Donagh