Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    herbs in milk and given it to them to drink and then they are cured. Cure of ringworm: any seventh son or daughter born is succession has the cure of the ringworm.
  2. Cure for Warts - Get a black snail and rub it on Warts then the sign of the cross is made three times while rubbing it on. Then the snail is put on a thorn of a bush until it withers and when it is gone the warts will be cured.
    Cure for Sty in the Eye - Ten Gooseberry thorns are got and the eye is prod with nine after throwing away the tenth.
    Cure of a sore - The person has to go to a rock where there is water and bathe the sore. This is done three mornings fasting will cure the sore.
    Cure for Whooping cough - Give the victim three drinks of a ferrets leavings.
    Cure for foul mouth - The breath of a person who has never seen his father.
    Cure for mumps - The person has to go in and out three times under a Donkey foal that has not been ridden on.
    Wild fire - Writing your name around the wildfire, keeps it from spreading and cures it.
    Corns - An Ivy leaf boiled and rolled up and left resting on the corns.