Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in kilns but there is one place near my townland, in a little village called Annaghmore where it is burned. A man named Major C.K. O'Hara owns it.
    First the lime is put into a kiln and then layers of column put in with the stones. Then a big fire is made, and the column and stones are put on a fire and it burns for a few days, and the substance that is left after the fire is quenched is called lime.
    He does not sell the lime but keeps it for his own use he puts it out on the land. He gets it burned once a year.
  2. In olden times in Ireland the people were very poor and they could not buy costly goods, so they made things at home and it did not cost them much, because they mostly had the raw material themselves.
    One old craft was spinning. The people had a lot of sheep and when they wanted to make anything they sheared the sheep in June and collected the wool, and then it was washed and dyed and let dry
    Eileen O' Grady
    Cill na Manach, Co. Shligigh