Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thanked God and his Lordship for having forgiven him and said " I am the happiest man in the world."
    The old man often repeated the story afterwards and said how he humbugged the Bishop.
  2. There is a story told in my district about an old hag who lived in the district long ago. This old hag could change herself into a hare and one day it happened that the huntsman and their hounds were out hunting when suddenly [before] the hounds rose a hare out of a [?] and after a long chase through fields and hedges, the hare at last was seen jumping in through a window of an old ruined house which was built near the river.
    The huntsman went in after her to put her out again and to their surprise what did they see inside, sitting on a stool beside the fire, but an old hag with a shawl around her.
    Christina Mc Donagh
    An Cnoc Beag Thoir, Co. Shligigh
    Francis Mc Donagh
    56
  3. Once there lived a huge giant in Ireland who was supposed to be the greatest and strongest giant in the world. He weighed 30 stone and was 10 feet in height.
    In Scotland also there was a giant who could not equal the former in weight or height or strength. When he heard about the mighty giant in Ireland he thought to