Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

The name of the school my father attended was Lackagh in the barony of Dorran...

The name of the school my father attended was Lackagh in the barony of Dorran and in the parish of Ballysodare. It was a lady teacher named Mrs. Tondra who lived in the locality that was teaching in it; about thirty five pupils attended.
    She taught no Irish because she knew none and there was nothing about Irish at that time. All the pupils wrote with a slate pencil on a slate until they reached second or third class. Then they got a headline copy and a pen. The teacher put the sums or headline on the blackboard which was placed in the middle of the room. This board was very large. At ten o'clock they commenced work and were let out at 3 p. m.
    The Inspector Mr. O'Connor from Sligo visited the school every year and examined the children. Before the scholars could sit for the examination they had to be present a certain number of days and if they did pass they were promoted to a higher class and the more of the scholars passed the teacher was given a higher salary.

The first school my father attended was the Convent of Mercy, Roscommon.

The first school my father attended was the Convent of Mercy, Roscommon. The nuns taught the boys until they were nine years old, then they were sent to the national school in which there were four masters. The headmaster was a very nice man, he was a good teacher and taught the pupils nearly every subject in Irish. There is not much difference between the schools of forty years ago and those of today only they used slates until they were in 5th class, then they used jotters. There was 1st and 2nd stages, fourth and
        1. foirgnimh
    Eileen D'Arcy