Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

In olden times tea was not used except on Christmas Day.
    The ingredients used for bread long ago were wheat salt and buttermilk. No soda was used in olden days.
    Long ago people used not bake each day. A certain supply of bread was baked once a week. It was also the custom for the old people to put the sign of the cross on the cake when putting it into the oven. Up to the present day that custom is carried on. It is said to help the cake to bake.
    In olden times bread used to be baked in front of the fire on a support made of iron. This was called a griddle.
    It was from raw potatoes boxty bread was made. Mrs Torsney of Riverstown was a noted boxty-bread baker, so also was Mrs John Dwyer formally of Ogham Co. Sligo. Mrs Philips from the same locality was noted for her boxty bread. Up to the present day there are many old women who make boxty bread. Mrs Wims of Cloonamahon, Mrs Brian Sweeney formally of Lackagh, Mrs McDonagh also of Lackagh and Mrs O'Hara of Lackagh. Almost all the old people from Lackagh and it's surroundings eat boxty-bread.
  2. Oaten bread was the bread most commonly used in my district in former years. This bread was made from oats grown and crushed in the locality, there were small mills called "querns" throughout the country. There was one in Lackagh in the barony of Corran, parish of Ballysadare and another in Liscanny also in the barony of Corran.
    Oaten bread was most prevalent because the people had
    1. táirgí